KSG Privacy Policy

YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO US

The policy statement refers to all independent entities within the Key Solutions Group (Accountant & Business Consultants) Pty Ltd group. Collectively referred to as “KSG”.

Key Solutions Group (Accountants & Business Consultants) Pty Ltd (“KSG”) has created this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) in order to demonstrate its firm commitment to privacy.

  1. This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by KSG.
  2. KSG is bound by the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).
  3. KSG will update this Privacy Policy as required. If it is changed, the changes will be posted on our website so that you are always aware of the sort of information collected, how the information may be used, and under what circumstances it may be disclosed by KSG.
  4. Please note that if at any time KSG is required by law to release information about you or your organisation, KSG must cooperate fully.
  5. This Privacy Policy does not apply to:
    (a) acts or practices of KSG that are directly related to employee records of current or former employees.

What Sort of Information Does KSG Collect And Hold?

  1. KSG collects information when you engage the organisation so that KSG may provide you with financial planning/ tax/ audit and other primary purpose services;
  2. KSG generally collects individual’s personal information including name, address, telephone numbers, email address, date of birth, tax file number, banking information, payroll details and other accounting and financial information required to complete our services.

Why and How Does KSG Collect The Information And How Is It Used By KSG?

  1. KSG collects the Information to provide you with a specific service. For example, we may use the Information you provide us to complete your annual tax return.
  2. KSG also uses the Information to send you information (either by e-mail or post) that you request. If at any time you receive material that you did not request or do not want to receive such material any more, see Correcting and Updating Your Profile below.
  3. KSG collects information about you (the “Information”) in several different ways.
    (a) via face to face meetings
    (b) via telephone
    (c) via emails
    (d) via fax
    (e) via hard copy forms

To Whom Does KSG Disclose Your Personal Information?

KSG will not sell, rent, trade or otherwise supply to third parties any personal information obtained from you unless you consent;
KSG may need to disclosure your personal information to one or more third party organisations which may include:

  1. A client’s personal financial advisor and their service provider;
  2. The Australian Taxation Office;
  3. The Australian Securities and Investments Commission;
  4. Other third parties as required by us in performing the functions and activities of the service;
  5. Other organisations where a client has given KSG their express consent;
  6. Other organisations authorised by State or Federal legislation;

How Will KSG Keep Your Personal Information Secure?

KSG has security measures designed to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration of the Information under its control.

These security measures are:

  1. KSG IT System are designed to allow only KSG staff access to clients personal information. Our IT security procedures include password protections, firewalls and security monitoring;
  2. Standard security procedures within our office;
  3. Compulsory confidentiality guidelines for all staff within KSG;
  4. KSG will retain client records for a minimum 5 years. At the end of this period KSG will assess if the records are still needed for the purpose for which the information was collected. If not the records will be destroyed, if the information is retained KSG will obtain the clients consent to retain the information for an identified purpose.

Correcting and Updating Your Personal Information

KSG gives you the following process for accessing and modifying Information previously provided:

You may gain access to Information that KSG has collected about you, by contacting the person named below. We will not charge you for responding to such a request, unless we incur costs in providing the information.

Complaints

You may make a complaint about KSG’s handling of your personal information, or in relation to your dealings with us about your personal information, by contacting the person named below.
Any complaint regarding possible breach of privacy by KSG should be directed to the below contact via writing or email. KSG will respond to any complaint received in writing or via email within 21 business days.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact:

The Office Manager
PO Box 1290, Chatswood NSW 2057
02 9406 5900
02 9046 5999
mailus@ksg.com.au

If your complaint is not handled satisfactorily, you may refer your complaint to:

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 2999
Canberra ACT 2601
Australia
Phone: 1300 363 992
Fax: 02 9284 9666
Website: www.oaic.gov.au